Midwest Fleadh 2015 results

2015 Midwest Fleadh Cheoil Results

Congratulations to the talented musicians who competed at the Midwest Regional Fleadh in Cincinnati this year!  This year, the Center for Irish Music sent eleven students ages 10-17 and three young adults - Ryan Behnke, Michal Sinak, and Rosa Wells, to compete in 38 different competitions.  Of the 38 competitions, 30 of them placed in the top three!  We are proud to announce that this year, EVERY musician who travelled to Cincinnati placed in the top three in at least one competition.

Instructors, Brian Miller, Norah Rendell and Rosa Wells went along on the trip to play with the accompaniment students, support families and lead group competition rehearsals.  All in all, it was a very successful trip!  All of the students, parents and instructors had a wonderful time getting to know one another better as we enjoyed tunes on the bus, meals (and cupcakes) together and many good chats throughout the weekend.

We'd like to send a special thanks to the CIM instructors who helped prepare their students for the fleadh this year - Cory Froehlich, John McCormick, Todd Menton, Brian Miller, Norah Rendell, Dáithí Sproule,  and AJ Srubas.  It takes extra dedication on the part of students and instructors to prepare for such an event, and you all did a wonderful job.  Our students would not have done so well without you.  Thanks also to Cormac O'Shea for bringing the keyboard along!

Below is a list of the competitors/competitions who placed this year.  First and second places qualify to compete in Ireland. 

Group Competitions

U18 Ceili band 1st place

fiddle - Holiday Nelson, David Ochs
flute - Carmen Pasquerella
accordion - Ian McKenna
whistle - Hannah Anderson, Moira Flagstad, Fiona McKenna
drums - Elizabeth Ener
piano - Adrienne O'Shea

U18 grúpa ceoil 1st place

fiddle - Holiday Nelson, David Ochs
flute - Hannah Anderson, Adrienne O'Shea, Carmen Pasquerella
whistle - Moira Flagstad, Fiona McKenna
bodhrán - Elizabeth Ener
guitar - Nathan Wagner

Duets

U18 Whistle & flute 2nd place Moira Flagstad & Adrienne O'Shea
O18 Fiddle & pipes 2nd place Rosa Wells & Ryan Behnke

Solo Competitions (by order of competition number and place)

U12 Whistle 1st place Carmen Pasqerella
U15 Whistle 1st place Fiona McKenna
U18 Whistle 1st place Moira Flagstad
O18 Uilleann pipes 1st place Ryan Bhenke
U15 Accompaniment 1st place Adrienne O'Shea (piano)
U18 Ceili band drums 1st place Elizabeth Ener
U12 Whistle Slow Airs 1st place Carmen Pasquerella
U15 Irish language singing - ladies 1st place Adrienne O'Shea
U12 Irish language singing - men 1st place Liam O'Shea
U15 English language singing - ladies 1st place Fiona McKenna
U18 English language singing - ladies 1st place Hannah Anderson
U18 Lilting (singing a tune) 1st place David Ochs
U15 Button accordion 2nd place Ian McKenna
U12 Concert flute 2nd place Carmen Pasquerella
U15 Tin whistle 2nd place Adrienne O'Shea
O18 Concertina 2nd place Michal Sinak
U18 Accompaniment 2nd place Nathan Wagner (guitar)
U12 Accompaniment 2nd place Liam O'Shea (piano)
U15 English language singing - ladies 2nd place Adrienne O'Shea
U12 English language singing - men 2nd place Liam O'Shea
O18 Fiddle 3rd place Rosa Wells
O18 Button accordion 3rd place Michal Sinak
U15 Concert flute 3rd place Adrienne O'Shea
U18 Tin whistle 3rd place Hannah Anderson
U15 Tenor banjo 3rd place Nathan Wagner
U18 Bodhrán 3rd place Elizabeth Ener